Calgary Rental Property Investment: How to Run the Numbers

Investor Guide

Calgary Rental Property Investment: How to Run the Numbers

A rental property is a small business with a mortgage attached, and the numbers decide whether it works. This guide shows how to estimate rent, expenses, financing and cash flow on a Calgary rental, using clearly labelled example math you can replace with your own figures.

A Calgary rental property investment can be a solid long-term holding, but only if the purchase makes sense on paper before you make an offer. Rent has to cover the mortgage, the property taxes, the insurance, the repairs and the months a unit sits empty, with something left for the big-ticket items that eventually wear out. If it does not, you are not buying an income property. You are buying a monthly bill.

This article walks through the core math in the order an investor should do it, then covers the Calgary and Alberta rules that change the answer: secondary suites, short-term rental licensing, the Residential Tenancies Act and how rental income is taxed. Every dollar figure in the worked example is hypothetical and is there to show the method, not to predict any result.

Where Calgary’s rental market stands right now

Start with the market you are buying into. In its 2025 Rental Market Report, Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) reported a purpose-built rental vacancy rate of 5.0% for Calgary in October 2025, which it described as unchanged from a year earlier, and an average 2-bedroom rent of $1,914. CMHC noted that Calgary’s purpose-built rental supply grew by 11% in 2025, the fastest growth in decades, and that average same-sample rents were flat as existing landlords held rents steady to compete with new buildings.

CMHC also reported that the vacancy rate for rented condominium apartments rose to 2.2%, and said it expects Calgary’s market to ease further, with more rental stock, higher vacancy rates and slower rent increases.

On the purchase side, the CREB® September 2026 monthly statistics for the City of Calgary showed a total residential benchmark price of $566,700, down 0.82% from a year earlier, with benchmarks of $739,400 for detached homes, $685,200 for semi-detached, $412,400 for row homes and $291,400 for apartments.

None of this tells you what one property will rent or sell for. It does describe a market where tenants have choices, so underwrite with realistic rents, a real vacancy allowance and no assumed rent growth.

Calgary rental property investment: the numbers that matter

Most rental analysis comes down to a handful of figures:

  • Gross rent: total rent if every unit is leased all year.
  • Vacancy and credit loss: an allowance for empty months, turnover and unpaid rent.
  • Operating expenses: every cost of running the property except the mortgage.
  • Net operating income (NOI): rent after vacancy, minus operating expenses.
  • Cap rate: NOI divided by the purchase price, for comparing properties before financing.
  • Debt service: your annual mortgage payments, principal and interest.
  • Cash flow: NOI minus debt service, before income tax.
  • Cash-on-cash return: annual cash flow divided by the cash you put in.

Step 1: Estimate rent honestly

Rent is the number investors most often overestimate. Build it from comparable rentals that match the type, size, condition, parking and location, and treat asking rents as a ceiling. Survey averages are context, not a rent quote.

A basement that looks like a second unit is only legal with the required permits, so confirm its status on the City’s Secondary Suite Registry before you count that rent. More on suites below.

Step 2: List every operating expense

Expenses are where optimistic projections fall apart. Write down every cost, even the ones the seller’s listing leaves out:

  • Property tax. Use the City of Calgary property tax calculator with the property’s assessed value.
  • Insurance. Quote a landlord policy, not a homeowner policy.
  • Condo fees, if it is a condominium. Read the condo document package for the reserve fund and any special assessment risk, and check the bylaws for rental rules.
  • Utilities you pay, common when suites share one meter.
  • Repairs and maintenance. Budget a percentage of rent every year, even when nothing breaks.
  • Capital reserve for roofs, furnaces, hot water tanks and appliances.
  • Management, leasing, accounting and legal fees.

Step 3: Understand rental financing

Financing a rental is different from financing a home you live in. Under CMHC’s Income Property mortgage insurance for non-owner-occupied rental properties with 2 to 4 units, the minimum equity is 20%, the purchase price or lending value must be below $1,000,000 and the maximum amortization is 25 years. CMHC says debt service ratios must be calculated at the greater of the contract rate plus 2% or 5.25%, and lenders can use up to 50% of gross rental income, or a net rental income approach, to qualify you.

If you plan to live in one unit, the property may qualify as owner-occupied. CMHC’s homeowner mortgage loan insurance allows up to 95% loan-to-value on 1 to 2 unit properties and up to 90% on 3 to 4 unit properties, subject to its other rules. Lenders set their own policies, so get a pre-approval that reflects how the property will actually be used.

Budget for closing costs too; Closing Costs for Buyers in Alberta breaks them down.

Step 4: Run the numbers on a worked example

A hypothetical example, not a real property

Every figure below is invented to show the method. The price, rents, rate and expenses are placeholders, not market data, a forecast or a quote. Replace each one with real numbers for the property you are considering.

  • Purchase price: $640,000 for a house with two self-contained rental units
  • Down payment: 20%, or $128,000, plus an assumed $10,000 in closing costs
  • Mortgage: $512,000 at an assumed 4.5% fixed rate, 25-year amortization, about $2,834 a month
  • Rent: $2,100 upstairs and $1,500 downstairs, or $43,200 a year
  • Vacancy allowance: 4% of rent, or $1,728
  • Operating expenses: property tax $4,200, insurance $2,400, utilities $3,000, repairs at 5% of rent $2,160, capital reserve at 5% of rent $2,160 and accounting $800, for a total of $14,720

Now the math. Rent of $43,200 minus the $1,728 vacancy allowance leaves $41,472. Subtract $14,720 in operating expenses and the NOI is $26,752. Divide by the $640,000 price and the cap rate is about 4.2%.

The mortgage costs about $34,005 a year. NOI of $26,752 minus $34,005 of debt service leaves a cash flow of about negative $7,253 a year, or roughly negative $604 a month. On $138,000 of cash invested, the cash-on-cash return is negative.

That is the point of running the numbers: this hypothetical property does not carry itself. About $11,410 of first-year payments would go to principal, which builds equity but is not cash in hand, and appreciation is never guaranteed. Using the same assumptions, the property would only break even on cash flow if total rent were about $4,300 a month, or if the down payment were roughly 37% instead of 20%.

Step 5: Stress-test the deal

A deal that only works if everything goes right is not a good deal. Change one assumption at a time and see what happens. Here is the same hypothetical property, with repairs and the capital reserve kept at 10% of rent in every case:

Scenario (hypothetical)Monthly mortgageAnnual NOIAnnual cash flow
Base case: 4.5% rate, $3,600 rent$2,834$26,752-$7,253
Rate 1 point higher (5.5%)$3,125$26,752-$10,750
Rent 10% lower ($3,240)$2,834$23,037-$10,969
Both: 5.5% rate and 10% lower rent$3,125$23,037-$14,466

Ask how many months of negative cash flow you can cover, what happens at renewal if rates are higher, and what you will do if the furnace fails in January. If the answers make you uneasy, change the price, the down payment or the property.

Legal suites, land use and short-term rentals

In Calgary, the City says every secondary suite must have bedrooms with proper egress windows, a separate bathroom, separate cooking facilities and an entrance accessible from outside without passing through the main unit. The City also says that if an existing basement or in-law suite has both a bathroom and cooking facilities, you need the necessary secondary suite permits even if you are not planning to rent it out.

The City’s Secondary Suite Amnesty Program ends December 31, 2026. According to the City, homeowners who use the amnesty before that date can avoid development permit charges and registration fees, and suites built before March 12, 2018 may qualify for reduced requirements. If a home has an unregistered suite, price the cost of legalizing it into your offer.

Some investors look at inner-city parcels in districts such as R-CG, M-C1, M-C2, M-U1 or M-U2 that may allow more homes than a single house. What can be built depends on the City’s land use rules, the parcel and the permits you obtain, so verify development potential before you pay for it.

Short-term rentals have their own rules. The City of Calgary requires a business licence for short-term rentals, issued as a primary or non-primary residence licence, with rules that include no more than two guests per room and no overlapping bookings. The City says it will pause new non-primary residence licences if CMHC’s purpose-built vacancy rate falls below 2.5%.

Landlord rules under Alberta’s Residential Tenancies Act

Long-term rentals in Alberta are governed by the Residential Tenancies Act. A few rules affect your numbers directly:

  • Security deposits cannot be more than one month’s rent at the start of the tenancy and cannot be increased later. The Government of Alberta says landlords must place deposits in an interest-bearing trust account in Alberta within 2 banking days and pay interest as required.
  • Rent increases are allowed only after at least one year (365 days) since the last increase or the start of the tenancy. For a monthly periodic tenancy, the landlord must give at least 3 tenancy months of written notice. Alberta’s tenant information sheet notes there is no cap on the amount for a periodic tenancy, but the market still sets what tenants will pay.
  • Fixed-term leases: if the one-year mark falls during a fixed term, the rent cannot be raised until the lease expires.

How rental income is taxed

The Canada Revenue Agency’s guide T4036, Rental Income explains how to report rental income and expenses on Form T776. You can deduct reasonable expenses incurred to earn rental income, such as property taxes, insurance, mortgage interest and repairs. Mortgage principal is not deductible, and capital costs such as the building itself or lasting improvements are claimed over time as capital cost allowance (CCA).

CRA’s guide also says you cannot use CCA to create or increase a rental loss, that land is not depreciable, and that when you sell you may have to add recaptured CCA to your income. For short-term rentals, CRA does not allow deductions for the period a rental does not comply with provincial or municipal licensing rules. Speak with an accountant about your situation.

If you are deciding whether to keep your current home as a rental instead of selling it, the trade-offs are different again. Should You Sell or Rent Out Your Calgary House? covers that decision.

Frequently asked questions

Is Calgary a good place to invest in rental property?

It depends on the property, the price and your finances, not the city as a whole. CMHC described Calgary’s 2025 purpose-built rental market as balanced, with a 5.0% vacancy rate and rapid new supply, so a deal has to work on realistic rents. No market guarantees a return.

How much down payment do I need for a rental property in Calgary?

For a non-owner-occupied 2 to 4 unit rental insured under CMHC Income Property, the minimum equity is 20%. If you will live in one of the units, owner-occupied rules may allow less. Your lender will confirm what applies.

What is a good cap rate for a Calgary rental?

There is no single right number. Compare it with your mortgage rate and other properties. A cap rate below your borrowing cost usually means negative cash flow unless you put more down.

Do I need a legal suite to rent out my basement in Calgary?

The City of Calgary says that if a basement or in-law suite has both a bathroom and cooking facilities, you need the secondary suite permits, even if you do not rent it out. Registered suites appear on the City’s online Secondary Suite Registry.

Can I raise the rent whenever I want in Alberta?

No. Under the Residential Tenancies Act, a landlord can only raise the rent once at least one year has passed since the last increase or the start of the tenancy, with proper written notice. During a fixed-term lease, rent generally cannot be increased until the term ends.

This article is general information only and is not financial, tax, legal or mortgage advice. The worked example is hypothetical. Market statistics are from the sources linked above as of their publication dates, and past or current conditions do not guarantee future results.

Run the numbers before you buy

If you are weighing a rental purchase in Calgary, I can help you pull comparable sales and rents, check a property’s suite status and land use, and pressure-test your assumptions before you write an offer. Call or text me at 403-998-6161, or send me a message to start the conversation.

James Sadler, REALTOR® · eXp Realty · (403) 998-6161

Leave a Reply

Discover more from James Sadler Realty

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading